Upcoming...
  • 5/30 PEVA Office Closed
  • 6/2 Congregational Vitality Team 1:00 p.m. via Zoom
  • 6/4 CPJ - Hunger 10:00 a.m. via Zoom
  • 6/7 Commission on Ministry 4:00 p.m. TBD
  • 6/13 PEVA Council 1:00 TBD
  • 6/15 PEVA Trustees 1:00 TBD
  • 6/18 - 7/9 225th General Assembly

PEVA Councils, Committees, and Ministry Teams

PRESBYTERY COUNCIL

  • The Reverend Dr. Wilbbur C. Douglass, III, Moderator |
  • Ruling Elder Dianne Schoonover, PEVA Moderator |
  • The Reverend Dr. John E. Moran, PEVA Vice Moderator |
  • Ruling Elder Jaime Ambrose, Member at large |
  • The Reverend Dr. Garrett B. Bugg, Member at large |
  • The Reverend Helen Bessent Byrd, Member at large |
  • Ruling Elder Bonnie Condrey, Member at large
  • The Reverend Debra D. Dail, Member at large
  • Ruling Elder Larry Hull, Member at large
  • The Reverend Elizabeth G. Hendricks (Gen. Presbyter), Ex-officio
  • Ruling Elder Q. John Tamm (Stated Clerk), Ex-officio

COMMISSION ON MINISTRY (COM)

  • Ruling Elder Roxie Holder, Moderator |

COMMISSION ON PREPARATION FOR MINISTRY (CPM)

  • The Reverend Emma L. Ouellette, Co-Moderator | 

COMMITTEE ON REPRESENTATION

  • The Reverend Addie N. Peterson, Moderator |

CONGO PARTNERSHIP MINISTRIES

  • Liz Kenas, Moderator |

CONGREGATIONAL VITALITY TEAM

  • The Reverend Dr. Chris Carrasco, Moderator | 

HUNGER MINISTRY TEAM

  • Ruling Elder Kelvin Jackson, Co-Moderator |
  • Ruling Edler Gail Schwartzer, Co-Moderator |

NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE

  • The Reverend Elnoria Harrison, Chair |

ODU/UPM STEERING COMMITTEE

  •  TBA

PEACEMAKING MINISTRY TEAM

  • Elder Gerry Ellis, Co-Moderator |

PERMANENT JUDICIAL COMMISSION

  • Contact Stated Clerk Q. John Tamm |

PEVA CHAPTER OF THE NATIONAL BLACK PRESBYTERIAN CAUCUS

  • Ruling Elder Kelvin Jackson, President/Moderator | 
  • The Reverend Addie N. Peterson, Vice-President/Vice-Moderator |

PEVA TRUSTEES/STEWARDSHIP MINISTRY TEAM (SMT)

  • Rulling Elder Marc Steiner, Moderator Board of Trustees/President of Corporation |
  • Ruling Elder Sandra Poole, Treasurer of the Corporation |

PRESBYTERIAN WOMEN

  • RulingElder Jill Keifer, Moderator | 

SESSIONAL RECORDS COMMITTEE

  • Ruling Elder Jill Keifer, Moderator | 

YOUTH & YOUNG ADULT MINISTRY TEAM

  • Amanda Pine, Moderator |